Aprobado el presupuesto para la fuente de San Cosme - Ourense, Galicia, España
29T E 593762 N 4687390
Two million pesetas were allocated 33 years ago for the installation of the fountain and the sculpture group
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Two million pesetas (12,000 euros) were allocated 33 years ago for the installation of a fountain and a sculpture group in the Plaza de San Cosme and San Damián, in the heart of the historic center of Ourense, a connection area between the old city and the neighborhood of San Francisco, emerged around the sixties. The municipal Culture Commission of the Council of Ourense negotiated in 1982 with the family of the sculptor Antonio Faílde the possibility of placing one of his pieces on the fountain. Finally it was done this way and a sculptural group by Faílde crowns the stone circular fountain that stands in the center of the Plaza de San Cosme. It is the external sculptural complement to the neighboring building where the Arturo Baltar nativity scene is located, which in the months of December and January attracts the interest of a large number of Ourense residents and visitors. Another sculptor, Buciños, was working in December 1982 on a sculpture about Ramón Otero Pedrayo, commissioned by the City Council with the same budget as the San Cosme complex, 2 million pesetas."

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 12/22/2015