Palac Dernalowiczów - Minsk Mazowiecki, Mazowieckie, PL
The palace name comes from the family name of the last owners.
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

[PL]

[MIEJSCE] Palac Dernalowiczów to zabytkowy zespól palacowy w Minsku Mazowieckim, na który sklada palac i park. Historia miejsca zaczyna sie w XVI wieku, gdy powstal tu dwór gotycki, który pózniej byl kilku krotnie przebudowywany i zmienial swój charakter. Przez lata budynek mial charakter barokowy, rokokowy, a pózniej klasycystyczny. Po wojnie palac niszczal i odrestaurowano go dopiero w 1980 roku. Obecnie miesci sie tu siedziba Domu Kultury. Sam palac zostal uwieczniony w 3 rozdziale Pana Wolodejowskiego Henryka Sienkiewicza.

[OSOBA] Palac nosi nazwisko swoich ostatnich wlascicieli, czyli rodziny Dernalowiczów. Zamieszkiwali oni w tym miejscu w latach 1870 - 1944 roku. Ich zasluga jest miedzy innymi utworzenie parku.

[ENG]

[THE PLACE] The Dernalowicz Palace is a historic palace complex in Minsk Mazowiecki, which includes a palace and a park. The history of the place begins in the 16th century when a Gothic manor was built here, which was later rebuilt several times and changed its character. Over the years, the building had a baroque, rococo, and later claycistic character. After the war, the palace fell into disrepair and was restored only in 1980. Currently, it houses the Cultural Center. The palace itself was immortalized in 3rd chapter of Mr. Wolodejowski by Henryk Sienkiewicz.

[THE PERSON] The palace is named after the remaining owners, the Dernalowicz family. They lived in this place between 1870 and 1944. Their achievements include, among other things, the equivalent of a park.
Year it was dedicated: 1870

Location of Coordinates: Palace