Le Clocher de l'Église de la Nativité Notre-Dame - Ravenel, France
31U E 463969 N 5484582
[EN] The parish church is a vast, high and cruciform building. [FR] L'église paroissiale est un édifice vaste, élevé et cruciforme.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Bell Tower is a large square tower which rises 45 meters high. It is located next to the choir. It was built in 1550. There are three floors above the ground floor. The first is decorated with semi-circular blind windows, surrounding ribs with rounded heads. The second is covered with warhead panels. The third has an open gallery with machicolation, overloaded with ornaments and three double bays on each side. Above reigns a gallery pierced with four leaves, surrounding a dome which ends with a needle. The walls of the bell tower are covered with arabesques in the middle of which we can see the figures of Henry II and Diane de Poitiers.

Notre Dame de Ravenel is built at the lowest level of the village. It rests on an embankment of earth and rubble, supported by a wall. The choir and the bell tower date from the end of the 16th century. The nave, where we notice fluted columns, was rebuilt during the 18th century.

The church of Ravenel is from the period of the ogival style with pendants. Its shape is that of a cross. A rich marble altar was installed in 1634, said to come from the Rouen region. The chapel of the Virgin presents a sepulchral bas-relief of Mr and Mrs BOUCHART, lords of Ravenel, died in 1616 and 1624.

The Choir is the oldest part of the church (16th century). It is made up of two straight bays, ending in a polygonal apse. Nine bays light it up. Some stained glass windows date from the 19th century. The woodwork is Louis XV style. The northern part was restored in 1992/1993. The baptismal funds, in stone dating from the 16th century, are sculpted.

The altarpiece dates from 1634. It is in the form of a portico supported by four black marble columns. In the center, a 17th century canvas represents the Assumption and the coronation of Mary. It is framed by statues of Saint Peter and Saint Paul.

The portal dates from 1780. The most curious part of this building is the flamboyant Gothic bell tower from 1550, placed above the north transept, 45 meters high. It is divided into three floors and finished with a dome. We can distinguish the figures of Henri II and Diane de Poitiers. Several objects present in the church are classified as historical monuments."