Parcul Carol - Bucharest, Romania
35T E 427987 N 4918674
Parcul Carol is a public park named after King Carol I of Romania. The park has been listed as a historical monument since 2004.
Location: Romania

Carol I Park (Romanian: Parcul Carol) is a public park named after King Carol I of Romania. The park has been listed as a historical monument since 2004 and has an area of 36 hectares.

The park was opened in 1906 and consists of many different trees, shrubs and flowers. All plants planted in different sections separated by wide paths, terraces and lakes. Sculptures and small buildings, among other fountains, can be seen around the park. Cantacuzino Fountain, built in 1870, is a very beautiful fountain.

A very long staircase leads up a hill to the Monument of the Nation's Heroes and the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier. From the place there is a nice view over the park.
Name: Parcul Carol

Street Location: Piața Libertății