Central Baptist Church - Burkburnett, TX
One story brick building with steeple, but no cross on top.

Church Website

"During the early part of the 20th Century the oil boom in Wichita County led to the birth of small oil field towns throughout the area. It was around one such oil well, the Burk-Waggoner, that a small town came into existence called Newtown. The town burned in 1922 as a result of lightning during a thunderstorm. It rebuilt and was instituted as Thrift.

As a result of opportunities for ministry in the wake of tragedy, Central Baptist Church was birthed as Thrift Baptist Church. The church was organized on August 24, 1924 at Bradley’s Corner Community Center and had 14 charter members. It petitioned the Wichita County Baptist Association for membership on September 16, 1924.

Rev. J. L. Walters was called as the first pastor. In 1952 the church moved to Burkburnett and located at 814 Tidal Street. The name was changed to Thrift Memorial Baptist Church. In 1957 plans were made for a new educational building. This was completed in 1959. In the winter of 1960, ground breaking for a new auditorium was held. The name was changed from Thrift Memorial Baptist Church to Central Baptist Church on July 16, 1961.

On July 30, 1961 the new auditorium was dedicated. New educational space was added 1973. In 1981 a new kitchen was added in the educational facilities. During the past several years the church has moved forward with the paving of the parking lot, new stained glass windows, chandeliers, enlargement of the auditorium, steeple, enclosure of the atrium area and many other improvements. Our church built a Family Life Center in 2000 to provide further opportunities for fellowship and recreation. In 2009 we remodeled our worship center and added a media center using the new technology available."

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times: