L'Horloge de l'Église Saint-Denis - Chézy-en-Orxois, France
31U E 513336 N 5441243
[EN] Church with a basilical plan, presenting very beautiful Renaissance networks using the semicircular arch and the circle. [FR] Eglise de plan basilical, présentant de très beaux réseaux Renaissance utilisant l'arc en plein-cintre et le cercle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The clock is located on the bell tower of the Saint-Denis church in Chézy-en-Orxois. This dial is flat with black Roman numerals, with two large black hands as well.

"The construction of this church, begun the year following the end of the reign of Francis I, in 1548, was completed in 1628. A high and imposing bell tower dominates the building.

With its blind floors, it is provided with a pair of buttresses for each of the corners of its walls, which also receive, as it should at the top of the construction, a watchtower, or watchtower.

This tower obscures the other elements of the building, in particular this nave with aisles which is extended by a raised choir, both of which are pierced with tall and wide windows with twisted mullions, characteristic of this period, that of the Gothic late or flamboyant. This 15th century church is classified as a historic monument."