Basílica de Santo Domingo - Siena, Italia
Location: Toscana, Italy

"La basílica de Santo Domingo (en italiano basilica di San Domenico) es una edificio religioso en Siena, en la región de Toscana en Italia. Se encuentra entre el piazzale de Santo Domingo y la via della Sapienza. Fue construida en el siglo xiii y agrandada en el xiv.

Los dominicos llegaron a Siena en el 1220, un año antes de la muerte del fundador Domingo de Guzmán. En 1225 se les donó un terreno de Fortebraccio Malavolti. Se comenzó a construir el templo entre 1226 y 1265, pero durante el siglo xiv se amplió con las formas góticas que vemos hoy. Se construyó en varias etapas y se terminó en 1465. Se incendió en 1443, 1456 y 1531. En esa última ocasión fue restaurada por Domenico Cinquini. Entre 1548 y 1552 sufrió una ocupación militar. En 1798 fue afectada por un terremoto. En el siglo xvii y en el xviii el complejo fue objeto de varias remodelaciones barrocas, y se le agregaron algunos altares laterales.

Después del terremoto de 1798 la torre, afectada, se bajó al nivel que tiene hoy y se le dotó del aspecto actual. Por los mismos motivos de estabilidad, se cerraron el ojo central de la fachada las ventanas laterales. La última intervención se hizo entre 1941 y 1963, durante las cuales se eliminaron ciertas sobreposiciones barrocas, se repararon algunas formas góticas antiguas y se agregaron los vitrales con las Historias de Santa Catalina.

En este templo se conserva la cabeza incorrupta de Santa Catalina de Siena."

(visit link)

"The Basilica of Saint Dominic (in Italian basilica di San Domenico) is a religious building in Siena, in the Tuscany region of Italy. It is located between Piazzale Santo Domingo and Via della Sapienza. It was built in the 13th century and enlarged in the xiv.

The Dominicans arrived in Siena in 1220, a year before the death of the founder Domingo de Guzmán. In 1225, land in Fortebraccio Malavolti was donated to them. Construction of the temple began between 1226 and 1265, but during the 14th century it was expanded with the Gothic forms that we see today. It was built in several stages and was completed in 1465. It burned down in 1443, 1456 and 1531. On that last occasion it was restored by Domenico Cinquini. Between 1548 and 1552 it suffered a military occupation. In 1798 it was affected by an earthquake. In the 17th and 18th centuries the complex underwent several baroque renovations, and some side altars were added.

After the earthquake of 1798, the tower, which was affected, was lowered to the level it has today and given its current appearance. For the same reasons of stability, the central eye of the façade and the side windows were closed. The last intervention was carried out between 1941 and 1963, during which certain baroque overlays were removed, some ancient Gothic forms were repaired and the stained glass windows with the Stories of Saint Catherine were added.

In this temple the incorrupt head of Saint Catherine of Siena is preserved."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1226