Iglesia de San Andrés - Siena, Italia
La iglesia de S.Andrea se encuentra a lo largo de Via Montanini, al lado de la capilla de S.Anna.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"La iglesia de S.Andrea se encuentra a lo largo de Via Montanini, al lado de la capilla de S.Anna en S.Onofrio y frente a los nobles palacios Zondadari y el Palazzo Bernardi Avanzati. A la iglesia, con portal elevado, se accede por un doble tramo de escaleras y tiene una estructura original atribuible al siglo XI; debía servir como pila bautismal y cementerio para aquellos que la guerra mantuvo alejados de sus iglesias. Aún conserva el bonito campanario románico. Según Romagnoli, el edificio, construido a partir de 1175, se recuerda en el Constituto del municipio de 1262. Pecci cita un escrito fechado el 22 de septiembre de 1284 con el que el obispo de Siena Rinaldo concedía cuarenta días de indulgencia a quienes contribuyeran con oblaciones a la renacimiento de la iglesia de S. Andrea que ya estaba en ruinas."

(visit link)

"The church of S.Andrea is located along Via Montanini, next to the chapel of S.Anna in S.Onofrio and in front of the noble palaces Zondadari and Palazzo Bernardi Avanzati. To the church, with elevated portal, It is accessed by a double flight of stairs and has an original structure attributable to the 11th century; it was to serve as a baptismal font and cemetery for those who the war kept away from their churches. It still preserves the beautiful Romanesque bell tower. According to Romagnoli, the building, built from 1175, it is remembered in the Constituto of the municipality of 1262. Pecci cites a writing dated September 22, 1284 with which the bishop of Siena Rinaldo granted forty days of indulgence to those who contributed with oblations to the revival of the church of S. Andrea that was already in ruins."

Codice di catalogo nazionale: 0900403208