St. Willibrordus kerk - Olburgen
32U E 302775 N 5769856
You can see the tower of this church from afar. In the past, these church towers were a kind of beacon that helped people find their way. Beautiful church in even more beautiful surroundings.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

"The Sint-Willibrordus Church is a Roman Catholic church in the Dutch town of Olburgen. The church was built in 1869 according to a design by Friedrich Wilhelm Mengelberg and Gerard te Riele and was given Willibrord as its patron saint. The church was built as a pseudo-basilica in the style of the St. Bernulphus Guild. On the street side, the building has a tower that is rotated 45 degrees compared to the front facade. The tower is crowned with a constricted needle spire. The building has pointed arch windows on all sides. The interior walls were plastered white in the 20th century. The church also contains interior elements by Mengelberg, including the altar". Source Wikkipedia. Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship