Stempelbox / Stamp Box - Schloss/Castle - Leiben, Austria
Stempelbox im Schloss Leiben / Stamp box in the Leiben Castle
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

Gleich nach Betreten des Schlosshofes vom Nordwesten her, findet man an der linken Wand eine hölzerne Stempelbox des Jakobsweges. Die Box enthält einen schönen Stempel mit der Inschrift "Jakobsweg Nibelungengau Marktgemeinde Leiben", einer Abbildung des bereits 1113 erbauten Schlosses und einer Jakobsmuschel als Hintergrund. Außer dem Stempel befindet sich auch ein Stempelkissen in der Box. Laut Einheimischen ist die Stempelbox jederzeit zu erreichen.

"Jakobsweg Donau: Etappe 6 Melk – Maria-Taferl

Die 24 Kilometer lange erste Etappe des Jakobswegs von Melk nach Linz, führt uns vom Stift Melk aus am Ufer der Donau entlang, durch die UNESCO Weltkultur- und naturerbe Region Wachau und über die idyllischen Ortschaften Leiben und Artstetten mit ihren Schlössern und Kirchen bis nach Maria Taferl. [...]"

< EN >

Immediately after entering the castle courtyard from the northwest, you will find a wooden stamp box of the Way of St. James on the left wall. The box contains a beautiful stamp with the inscription "Jakobsweg Nibelungengau Marktgemeinde Leiben" (Way of St. James, Nibelungengau, market town of Leiben), a picture of the castle built in 1113 and a scallop shell as a background. In addition to the stamp, there is also a stamp pad in the box. According to locals, the stamp box can be reached at any time.

"Way of St. James on the Danube: Stage 6 Melk - Maria-Taferl

The 24-kilometre first stage of the Way of St. James from Melk to Linz leads us from Melk Abbey along the banks of the Danube, through the UNESCO World Cultural and Natural Heritage region of Wachau and via the idyllic villages of Leiben and Artstetten with their castles and churches to Maria Taferl. [...]"

Country: Austria

Type of Waymark: Information Marker