Iglesia de Santa María Magdalena - Lécera, Zaragoza, España
Location: Aragón, Spain

"La iglesia de Santa María Magdalena es una iglesia de estilo mudéjar de la localidad aragonesa de Lécera (España). En 2002 fue declarada Bien Catalogado del Patrimonio Cultural Aragonés.

Construida en dos etapas, se adscribe a la tipología de iglesia mudéjar de una sola nave con cabecera poligonal y capillas adosadas a ambos lados de la nave. El aspecto actual es el resultado de una serie de importantes transformaciones realizadas sobre todo durante el siglo xvii que amplían considerablemente el espacio interior del templo. El edificio se levanta sobre una planta de tres naves, de tres tramos cada una, (la central de mayores dimensiones), crucero y cabecera poligonal de cinco lados. En el lado sur del crucero se adosó en 1686 la capilla de Santa Cenobia patrocinada por Juan Crisóstomo Muniesa; el coro se dispuso elevado a los pies. Se cubrió con bóveda de crucería en la cabecera y el primer tramo de la nave, gran cúpula semiesférica ovalada elevada sobre pechinas en el crucero, bóvedas estrelladas de terceletes y combados en el segundo y tercer tramo y bóvedas de paños sobre trompas aveneradas en las naves laterales. Destaca especialmente toda la decoración de yeserías y esgrafiados de época barroca que ocultó prácticamente toda la decoración de estilo mudéjar. En el exterior, sobre el gran volumen del cuerpo de naves, destaca la torre adosada al muro de los pies."

(visit link)

"The church of Santa María Magdalena is a Mudejar-style church in the Aragonese town of Lécera (Spain). In 2002 it was declared a Cataloged Asset of the Aragonese Cultural Heritage.

Built in two stages, it is ascribed to the typology of a Mudejar church with a single nave with a polygonal head and attached chapels on both sides of the nave. The current appearance is the result of a series of important transformations carried out especially during the 17th century that considerably expand the interior space of the temple. The building is built on a plan with three naves, with three sections each, (the central one is the largest), a transept and a five-sided polygonal head. On the south side of the transept, the chapel of Santa Cenobia, sponsored by Juan Crisóstomo Muniesa, was attached in 1686; The choir was raised at the feet. It was covered with a ribbed vault in the head and the first section of the nave, a large oval hemispherical dome raised on pendentives in the transept, starry vaults of terceletes and cambers in the second and third sections and panel vaults on distressed squinches in the naves. sides. Particularly noteworthy is all the plasterwork and sgraffito decoration from the Baroque period that hid practically all the Mudejar style decoration. On the outside, above the large volume of the body of naves, the tower attached to the foot wall stands out."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1350

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website