Edward C. Horton - Arp, TX
15S E 307665 N 3569033
Buried in historic Mason Cemetery in Arp, Edward C. Horton's headstone indicates that "He died playing the game he loved best -- flying."

Findagrave has some photos of him, as well as one taken graveside at his funeral, and there is an accompanying news article that indicates that he and a student he was training were killed near Kilgore when their plane went into a spin. They bailed too late, and their parachutes did not deploy quickly enough to save them. A line from the article appears as his epitaph, slightly changed.

Mr. Horton's headstone is modern, made of gray granite, with roses in the upper corners to complement his pilot's wings. The inscription reads:

Edward C.
Horton