Abbatiale Saint-Ferréol - Essômes-sur-Marne, France
31U E 527411 N 5430858
[EN] The Saint-Ferréol abbey church is an abbey church dating from the 13th century, it was part of the Essômes abbey. [FR] L'abbatiale Saint-Ferréol est une abbatiale datant du XIIIe siècle, elle faisait partie de l'abbaye d'Essômes.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"History
Saint-Ferréol Abbey was founded in the 11th century near Château-Thierry. Regular canons of Saint Augustine settled there at the initiative of the bishops of Soissons.

In 1132, Abbot Raoul I signed among the subscribers to the founding charter of Longpont Abbey. There are few documents concerning the abbey and the construction of the current abbey church. This church must date from the second quarter of the 13th century.

In 1370, the monks preferred to resist the English rather than take refuge within the ramparts of Château-Thierry as suggested to them by the Duchess of Orléans, Blanche of France, who had demanded that they destroy their abbey. It was the end of a three-month siege, on September 18, Saint Ferréol's Day, which led to the abandonment of the name of the Virgin for that of Saint-Ferréol.

Abbot Claude Guillart had new convent buildings built, in particular a glass cloister. He had new stalls placed in the choir. Following the transformations, the church was consecrated again in 1548.

In the 18th century, the nave of the church was in danger of ruin and required major restoration work that neither the monks nor the residents wanted to pay for. Also, in 1765, the western part of the nave was demolished while retaining the bell tower. This was destroyed in 1795. The spire above the transept crossing collapsed in 1812.

The church was restored following its classification as a historic monument in 1841. The masonry on the lower north side was then taken over. The lower parts of the facade of the south arm of the transept were taken up in 1889-1890. The church was seriously damaged during the First World War.

Description
Originally, the length of the church was 80 m and the vaults of the central nave peaked at 22 m. She referred broadly to the Saint-Léger abbey church in Soissons but with increased interior refinement."