The bell tower of the Memorial Chapel - - Aisne-Marne American Cemetery and Memorial - Belleau, France
31U E 521304 N 5436160
[EN] In the centre of the curve and immediately in front of the entrance a memorial chapel has been erected. [FR] Au centre du virage et juste devant l'entrée, une chapelle commémorative a été érigée.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The chapel was erected above the front line trenches dug by the 2nd American Division to defend Belleau Wood after its capture on June 25, 1918. Rising to more than 24 meters, it is an example of the French Romanesque architecture.

Its exterior steps, walls and terrace are made of limestone from Saint-Maximin, Savonnières and Massangis. Sculptures framing the entrance depict trench scenes from the First World War.

In the tympanum above the entrance a sculpture represents an armored crusader, defender of law, flanked by the crests of the United States and France intertwined with oak branches, symbol of the traditional cooperation between the two countries.

The insignia of the American divisions that fought in the region, as well as the American emblem, are engraved in shields at the top of the tower. Eleven motifs were carved on the capitals of the columns: the bayonets represent the infantry, the cannon: the artillery, the tanks: the armored army, the crossed heavy machine guns: the machine gun units, the propellers: the aviation, ammunition boxes: commissary, a drawing board: engineers, the Greek cross and the caduceus: medical units, an airplane engine: aviation mechanics, a mule's head on which is engraved " 8 Chev”: the French wagons used to transport 40 men or 8 horses, and finally oak leaves: the legal service of the army.

Orientation arrows indicating distances to points of historical interest are carved into the window sills. Sculptures of the heads of men and women who served in the Allied forces during the First World War appear under the openings of the tower: a French soldier, a French nurse, an American airman, a Scottish soldier, a Russian soldier, a Portuguese soldier, a Canadian airman and a British driver. The same faces appear on each side of the chapel in a different order.

Damage dating from the Second World War has been repaired.

Inside the chapel above the entrance, the wall bears the following inscription: “THE NAMES RECORDED ON THESE WALLS ARE THOSE OF AMERICAN SOLDIERS WHO FOUGHT IN THIS REGION AND WHO SLEEP IN UNKNOWN GRAVES.. »

The names of the 1,060 missing are written on the walls of the chapel. Five stained glass windows adorn the chapel. The eye is drawn to the Italian marble altar, carved and gilded. On the upper part of the altar, sculptures representing an owl: symbol of courage and a scale: symbol of justice. Under these representations, the six virtues of wisdom, courage, justice, faith, hope and charity appear in two rows.

The Memorial is the work of American architects Cram and Fergusson. The decoration of the chapel was designed by the American company William F. Ross et Cie, and executed by the Frenchman Alfred-Alphonse Bottiau."