Cappella dei Pazzi - Florence, Italy
32T E 682075 N 4848622
15th century masterpiece of Renaissance architecture, commonly attributed to Filippo Brunelleschi, on a 1995 postage stamp of San Marino.
Location: Toscana, Italy

Mention the name Filippo Brunelleschi and most visitors to Florence will recall the fabulous dome of the Florence cathedral. But this was not his only architectural endeavor. Brunelleschi is credited with at least the design of this chapel if not most of its construction. With its reliance on simple geometrical forms and precise proportional relationships, the Pazzi Chapel is now considered a masterpiece of Renaissance architecture.

Located in the cloister attached to the Basilica of Santa Croce, this chapel was funded by the powerful Pazzi family of Florence to be used as their own private chapel and funeral vault as well as a chapter house for the monks. Completed in the year 1443, the Pazzi chapel’s interior may appear rather plain, especially when compared to the adjacent basilica, but there is quite a bit of embellishment in the form of glazed terracotta rondels of the four evangelists and the twelve apostles and the effective use of materials as architectural accents.

The stamp was one of two issued by the tiny Republic of San Marino celebrating the 700th anniversary of the Basilica of Santa Croce in Florence. Each design includes an exterior architectural element and a piece of interior artwork. The view of the Pazzi chapel is from the central courtyard of the cloister.
Stamp Issuing Country: San Marino

Date of Issue: 5-May-1995