Pabellón Domecq - Sevilla, España
30S E 235608 N 4140512
Construido para la Exposición Iberoamericana de 1929, hoy es sede de las Juventudes Musicales // Built for the Ibero-American Exposition of 1929, today it is the headquarters of the Musical Youth
Location: Andalucía, Spain

[ES] “El pabellón Domecq es un edificio neoclásico de ladrillo visto ubicado dentro del parque de María Luisa. Fue el pabellón de la empresa bodeguera jerezana Domecq en la Exposición Iberoamericana de 1929.

Es obra del arquitecto Aurelio Gómez Millán. Domecq fue una de las empresas con un pabellón en esta exposición. El 12 de octubre de 1929 presentó en la ciudad su vino La Raza, creado en 1892.

A la inauguración del pabellón acudieron el rey Alfonso XIII y su familia, así como el presidente del Gobierno.

Después de la exposición fue utilizado como sede de la Sección Femenina de la Falange. Posteriormente fue usado como sede del Centro Meteorológico de Andalucía Occidental. Desde 1998 es la sede de las Juventudes Musicales.

Se encuentra cerca de la glorieta de Covadonga.”

(Fuente)

[EN] “The Domecq pavilion is a neoclassical brick building located within the María Luisa park. It was the pavilion of the Jerez winery company Domecq at the Ibero-American Exposition of 1929.

It is the work of architect Aurelio Gómez Millán. Domecq was one of the companies with a pavilion at this exhibition. On October 12, 1929, he presented his La Raza wine, created in 1892, in the city.

King Alfonso XIII and his family, as well as the President of the Government, attended the inauguration of the pavilion.

After the exhibition it was used as the headquarters of the Women's Section of the Falange. Later it was used as the headquarters of the Meteorological Center of Western Andalusia. Since 1998 it has been the headquarters of the Musical Youth.

It is located near the Covadonga roundabout.”

(Source)

Original Name of Structure (during fair): Pabellón Domecq

Current Name of Structure: Pabellón Domecq

Architect/Designer: Aurelio Gómez Millán

Fair Name: Exposición Iberoamericana

Location: Sevilla, España

Year of Fair: 1929

Theme of Fair: Se realizó para dar muestra del hermanamiento entre España, Hispanoamérica, Estados Unidos, Portugal y Brasil.