Iglesia de San Pietro in Vinculis - Salerno, Italia
Location: Campania, Italy

"La iglesia de San Pietro in Vinculis en Salerno se encuentra en Piazza Portanova y originalmente fue la sede de la cofradía del mismo nombre, fundada en la segunda mitad del siglo XVI para brindar asistencia a los prisioneros. El edificio actual ha sufrido numerosas reformas y renovaciones. Desde 1958 es sede de las monjas Hijas de la Iglesia .

Su patrimonio artístico es sumamente interesante, el techo, decorado con una serie de pinturas hagiográficas de los santos Pedro y Pablo , debió tener forma de artesonado de madera , muy difundida en el Virreinato de Nápoles entre finales del siglo XVI y gran parte del XVII. .

Algunas pinturas son de al menos mediados del siglo XVII aunque sean de cultura manierista tardía, mientras que otras pinturas tienen una factura pictórica barroca y no faltan algunas pinturas rehechas en el siglo XIX .

El lienzo del retablo es una obra del pintor Michele Ricciardi firmada y fechada en 1724 , que representa Domine quo vadis? . Las pinturas que quedan en la iglesia son una Aparición de la Virgen con el Niño a San Antonio , firmada por Nicola Luciano y fechada en 1759. La Virgen entronizada con el Niño podría atribuirse al mismo autor , mientras que el cuadro que representa a San José con el Niño lleva el firmado por Andrea Ingenito.

Un enriquecimiento adicional provino de las obras recientes del pintor Alfonso Grassi , que pintó dos paneles al óleo en la pared que representan La Última Cena por un lado y La Cena de Emaús por el otro. Recientemente ( 2006 ) el deteriorado fresco del siglo XVII de la fachada fue cubierto con un panel, obra del pintor salerno Mario Signorino, que representa la liberación de San Pedro de la prisión .

El altar también tiene una importancia considerable con las decoraciones de mármol y, sobre todo, con las estatuas de querubines con antorchas , que conectan con las esculturas de Bottiglieri y Ragozzino en la Annunziata y con las de Crescenzo Trinchese en S.Michele Arcangelo."

(visit link)

"The church of San Pietro in Vinculis in Salerno is located in Piazza Portanova and was originally the headquarters of the brotherhood of the same name, founded in the second half of the 16th century to provide assistance to prisoners. The current building has undergone numerous renovations and renovations. Since 1958 it has been the headquarters of the Daughters of the Church nuns.

Its artistic heritage is extremely interesting, the ceiling, decorated with a series of hagiographic paintings of Saints Peter and Paul, must have been in the form of a wooden coffered ceiling, widespread in the Viceroyalty of Naples between the end of the 16th century and much of the 17th century. .

Some paintings are from at least the middle of the 17th century although they are of late Mannerist culture, while other paintings have a Baroque pictorial style and there are also some paintings remade in the 19th century.

The canvas of the altarpiece is a work by the painter Michele Ricciardi signed and dated 1724, which represents Domine quo vadis? . The paintings remaining in the church are an Apparition of the Virgin and Child to Saint Anthony, signed by Nicola Luciano and dated 1759. The Virgin Enthroned with Child could be attributed to the same author, while the painting depicting Saint Joseph with the Child bears the one signed by Andrea Ingenito.

Additional enrichment came from the recent works of the painter Alfonso Grassi, who painted two oil panels on the wall depicting The Last Supper on one side and The Supper at Emmaus on the other. Recently (2006) the deteriorated 17th century fresco on the façade was covered with a panel, the work of the Salerno painter Mario Signorino, representing the liberation of Saint Peter from prison.

The altar also has considerable importance with the marble decorations and, above all, with the statues of cherubs with torches, which connect with the sculptures of Bottiglieri and Ragozzino in the Annunziata and with those of Crescenzo Trinchese in S.Michele Arcangelo."