Battle at Belleau Wood, June 11, 1918 - Belleau, France
31U E 521152 N 5435641
[EN] Belleau Wood is located on the high ground to the rear of the Aisne-Marne American Cemetery and Memorial. [FR] Le bois Belleau est situé sur les hauteurs à l'arrière du cimetière et mémorial américain de l'Aisne-Marne.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Belleau Wood, located near the village, was the scene of a battle during the First World War. Between June 1 and 26, 1918, the second American division (which included an entire brigade of Marines) confronted a German position there (comprising elements of the 237th, 10th, 197th, 87th and 28th divisions). It was one of the fiercest battles of the first war, especially for the United States Marine Corps.

TEXT on historical marker:
On 11 June 1918, elements of the 5th Marines launched a pre-dawn attack into the western section of Belleau Wood in order to linkup with elements of the 6th Marines. Unfortunately the plan did not survive the fog, friction, confusion and chaos of war. The Marines soon found themselves disoriented in the wood and exposed to heavy German rifle and machine fire. Despite heavy casualties, intense artillery fire and use of poison gas, they were able to reorganize and push the battle forward. The fighting broke down into a battle of platoons, then squads and finally to individuals as the Marines took the machine gun positions, one by one, by bayonet and hand-to-hand combat."

Dedicated May 6 1998 company the Basic School