Battle at Belleau Wood, June 8&10, 1918 - Belleau, France
31U E 521152 N 5435641
[EN] Belleau Wood is located on the high ground to the rear of the Aisne-Marne American Cemetery and Memorial. [FR] Le bois Belleau est situé sur les hauteurs à l'arrière du cimetière et mémorial américain de l'Aisne-Marne.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Belleau Wood, located near the village, was the scene of a battle during the First World War. Between June 1 and 26, 1918, the second American division (which included an entire brigade of Marines) confronted a German position there (comprising elements of the 237th, 10th, 197th, 87th and 28th divisions). It was one of the fiercest battles of the first war, especially for the United States Marine Corps.

TEXT on historical marker:
The Mission for the 6th Marines on 8 June 1918 was to seize the southern portion of Belleau Wood. Miscalculating the German strength in the southern portion of the wood and unsupported attack to seize their objective was repelled by the deeply entrenched Germans. Over the next 24 hours, they devised a plan that would use combined arms to take the objective. On 9 June Allied artillery shells struck German positions, but the barrage did not break the enemy resistance. At 4 :30 a.m. on 10 June, elements of the 5th Marines and 6th Marines launched its assault on the enemy positions in a complex converging attack, mounted from both south and west."

Dedicated May 6, 1998 by compnay C the Basic School