The Underground Railroad - New Paris, Pennsylvania, USA
17T E 705892 N 4447651
Many of those buried at the Friends Cemetery were active in the Underground Railroad. The marker is just off of PA Rt 56.

The Quaker community of Fishertown had a church meeting house and cemetery at this location. The church was moved a few miles east of this location. The cemetery although inactive remains and is maintained.

Script from sign;

"The Underground Railroad This Quaker burial ground was used by Dunnings Creek Friends Meeting until 1948. Many buried here were active in the Underground Railroad despite the risks of imprisonment, barn burning or loss of other personal property. Believing in that of God in every person, Quakers aided slaves in their journeys to freedom until the Civil War ended. There is no record of the capture of any slaves while in the care of local friends.
Dunnings Creek Friends Meeting est. 1795"

3001 Quaker Valley Road