Remparts de Château-Thierry - Château-Thierry
31U E 529676 N 5432784
[EN] This panoramic view is located on the heights of the Château de Château-Thierry, which dominates the town of Château-Thierry. [FR] Cette vue panoramique est située sur les hauteurs du Château de Château-Thierry, qui domine la ville.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Château-Thierry is a French commune located in the Aisne department, in the Hauts-de-France region.

The historically correct type is Castrothéodoricien, which comes from the Latin form castrum theodorici, but usage has popularized the use of Castelthéodoricien.

The origin of the city's name is unknown. Local tradition attributes it to Thierry IV, penultimate Merovingian king, who was (without a reliable source) imprisoned there by Charles Martel. Château-Thierry is the birthplace of Jean de La Fontaine and is located in the region of the Battles of the Marne.

The district of Château-Thierry is called the country of Omois.

Château-Thierry is one of 64 French towns to have received the Legion of Honor. She was also decorated with the Croix de Guerre.

Château-Thierry was one of the key points during the battles of the First World War in 1918, between American troops and German troops. On June 1, 1918, during the Third Battle of the Aisne, the 10th Colonial Infantry Division and the 2nd American Infantry Division stopped the German offensive.

The town was located on the 1918 front, marked by the Vauthier terminals. The official painter of the French armies François Flameng produced numerous sketches and drawings on these painful events which were published in the magazine L'Illustration.

The city was also the scene of combat during the Battle of France (1940) during the Second World War. The main bridge of Château-Thierry was defended by the men of Aspirant de Rougé. The new bridge built in the place is named after him."