Remparts de Château-Thierry - Château-Thierry, France
31U E 529676 N 5432784
[EN]The ramparts of Château-Thierry, from the 13th century, are a vestige of the urban rampart which surrounded the fortified town [FR]Les remparts de Château-Thierry, du XIIIe siècle2, sont un vestige du rempart urbain qui entourait le bourg
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The rampart which surrounded the town of Château-Thierry was flanked by circular towers. It is preserved in the northeast and had several doors still visible today; Porte Saint-Pierre and Porte Saint-Jean.

On the banks of the Marne there also remains a large artillery tower dating from the 15th century.

Between 1222 and 1236, the city was equipped with a new urban wall and the northern wall line of the castle was integrated into its layout."