Schloss Liebenau - Liebenau, HE, D
32U E 519523 N 5705045
Liebenau Castle is the name given to the baroque manor house of an estate in the small town of Liebenau in the district of Kassel in northern Hesse.
Location: Hessen, Germany

It stands in Burggasse on the site of a former moated castle.

The predecessor complex was built before 1293 and was successively owned by the lords Rabe von Pappenheim, von Löwenstein-Westerburg and Spiegel von Desenberg, who held it as feudatories of the Paderborn bishopric. The castle was destroyed around 1465 in the course of the Hesse-Paderborn feud between the Bishopric of Paderborn and Landgrave Ludwig II of Hesse. In the peace treaty concluded two years later, Paderborn had to cede the castle and the town of Liebenau to the Landgrave. The Liebenau fortifications were then of no strategic value and gradually fell into disrepair. In 1572, it no longer existed.

After the 16th century, a manor house was built on the remains of the former moated castle and named Liebenau Castle. The manor house has a mansard roof and is privately owned. Extensions were added in the 19th century.

Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Accessibility: No access- Private