Black Creek at Churchville, NY
Monroe County, Hydrologic Unit 04130003, on right bank at east end of Carrol Street in Churchville
Location: New York, United States

This station monitors the level of Black creek in the Town of Churchville NY. Black Creek frequently floods in the springtime. The station is located on right bank at east end of Carrol Street in Churchville, 100 ft downstream from mainline tracks of Penn Central Transportation Co., and 0.3 mi downstream from Black Creek Dam.

The historic crest was 9.44 ft on March 31st, 1960. With other heights of 9.2 feet as recently as January 1998 and 8.52 feet in March 1993. The low water mark is 0.9 feet September 15, 1959.

Other remarks from the USGS Web Site: Records good except those for estimated daily discharges, which are fair. Prior to May 1952, small diversion by Penn Central Transportation Co. and slight regulation by pumping operations upstream from station. Telephone gage-height telemeter and satellite gage-height and precipitation telemeter at station. Several measurements of water temperature were made during the year.

Current Weather:

Click for Churchville, New York Forecast
RIVER GAUGE INFORMATION:
Period of Record: Oct 1945 to Present Elevation: 551.88 Feet Major Flood Stage: 8.0FT Moderate Flood Stage: 7.0FT Flood Stage: 6.0FT Action Stage: 5.0FT