Fort Washita - Bryan County, OK
14S E 726440 N 3776467
Located near the California road map and a wagon at historic Fort Washita, a monument notes the passage of the Trail of Tears through this area.

This is one of the newer red granite Oklahoma historical markers manufactured by Willis Granite products, as noted near the bottom of the monument. There is text on the front only, right below the Osage war shield, and it reads:

During the late 1830s and early 1840s, Chickasaw Indians removed by the United States Government from Mississippi and Alabama passed near here on their way to a new homeland in present-day south-central Oklahoma. In 1837 alone, an estimated 6,000 Chickasaws traveled by various routes to lands purchased from the Choctaw Indians. This journey became known as the "Chickasaw Trail of Tears."
Routes: Water Route

Address if available: