Le Pont Du Corbeau - Strasbourg, France
Historic marker for a bridge.
Location: Grand-Est, France

This historical marker gives a bit of history to the gruesome events that occurred here prior to the 1700s. Today, it is a beautiful place and provides nice views of the surrounding area.

Texte/ Text:
Ce pont est à l'origine appelé Schindbrücke (Pont des Supplices). En effet, une loi de 1411 stipule que les condamnés à mort sont ici jetés à l'eau recouverts d'un sac en lin cousu. Cette pratique est maintenue jusqu'en 1617. À partir de 1466, les voleurs et les pilleurs de jardins sont enfermés dans une cage sise sur ce pont et exposés aux moqueries des passants avant d'être jetés dans l'III d'où ils doivent regagner la rive à la nage. En 1502, un crucifix en pierre est scellé sur les poutres du pont pour le repentir des condamnés. Au 15e siècle, il est doté d'échoppes. Il est élargi entre 1890 et 1892 par l'architecte Skjold Neckelmann.

Diese Brücke heißt ursprünglich Schindbrücke. Tatsächlich schreibt ein Gesetz von 1411 vor, dass die zum Tode Verurteilten in einen Leinensack eingenäht und hier in das Wasser geworfen wurden. Diese Praxis wurde bis 1617 beibehalten. Ab 1466 wurden Diebe und Gartenplünderer in einem Käfig auf dieser Brücke eingesperrt und dem Spott der Passanten ausgesetzt, bevor sie in die III geworfen wurden, von wo sie zurück zum Ufer schwimmen mussten. 1502 wurde ein steinernes Kruzifix auf den Brückenträgern versiegelt, mit dem die Verurteilten zur Buße gezwungen wurden. Im 15. Jahrhundert wurde die Brücke mit Ständen ausgestattet. Sie wurde zwischen 1890 und 1892 durch den Architekten Skjold Neckelmann erweitert.

The bridge was originally called the Schindbrücke (Bridge of Tortures), following a law introduced in 1411 instructing those sentenced to death to be thrown into the water, sewn up inside a linen sack, a custom which continued until 1617. From 1466 onwards, thieves and people stealing from gardens were locked up in a cage on the bridge, where they were mocked by passers-by before being thrown into the river Ill and forced to swim to safety. In 1502, a stone crucifix was affixed to the beams of the bridge for people convicted of crimes to repent their acts. Stalls were allowed onto the bridge in the 15th century. The bridge was widened between 1890 and 1892 by Danish-German architect, Skjold Neckelmann.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Strasbourg City