Iglesia del Hospital de Sant Jaume y Santa Magdalena - Mataró, Barcelona, España
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"En 1712 fue puesta la primera piedra para la construcción de la nueva iglesia en honor de Sant Jaume."

(visit link)

"La Iglesia del Hospital de Sant Jaume y Santa Magdalena está situada en la calle Hospital, 31, en el centro urbano de Mataró.

Esta iglesia está situada junto al Hospital de Sant Jaume y Santa Magdalena. Es una iglesia de una sola nave, y la fachada termina con un coronamiento ondulado. Toda la fachada está decorada con esgrafiados geométricos.

Lo que más se puede destacar, de la iglesia del Hospital de Sant Jaume y Santa Magdalena, es la hornacina central que hay encima de la puerta de entrada. En esta hornacina está la imagen de Santiago. También se conserva una imagen, de finales del siglo XVIII, de Damià Campeny."

"In 1712 the first stone was laid for the construction of the new church in honor of Sant Jaume."

(visit link)

"The Church of the Hospital of Sant Jaume and Santa Magdalena is located on Hospital Street, 31, in the urban center of Mataró.

This church is located next to the Hospital de Sant Jaume and Santa Magdalena. It is a church with a single nave, and the façade ends with an undulating crown. The entire façade is decorated with geometric sgraffito.

What stands out the most about the church of the Hospital de Sant Jaume and Santa Magdalena is the central niche above the entrance door. In this niche is the image of Santiago. There is also an image, from the end of the 18th century, of Damià Campeny."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1712

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website