Hospital de Sant Jaume y Santa Magdalena - Mataró, Barcelona, España
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"El Hospital de Sant Jaume y Santa Magdalena es un hospital del municipio de Mataró ( Maresme ). El edificio forma parte del Inventario del Patrimonio Arquitectónico de Cataluña .

Edificio de tres plantas, sencillo, de paredes enlucidas. Adosada y haciendo esquina con la calle de Pelegrí se encuentra la iglesia, de fachada barroca. Pese a la austeridad del estilo del hospital, hecho nada extraño en los edificios públicos de beneficencia regentados por órdenes religiosas, resalta la puerta neoclásica que no es menos sencilla pero que resulta ser el único elemento decorativo del conjunto arquitectónico.

En 1644 el presbítero mataronense Jaume Sala i Pasqual instituyó a favor del referido hospital un legado consistente en unas casas situadas en el Pou d'Avall, hoy calle del Hospital, para dedicarlas a hospital bajo la advocación de su patrón, Santiago, pero con la condición de que si se resolvía trasladar allí el hospital de Santa Magdalena, primer centro hospitalario de la ciudad, situado donde hoy se encuentra la casa de la Villa, debía tomar la doble advocación de los santos. A finales del siglo xvii ya se ha establecido un primitivo hospital que poseía una pequeña capilla dedicada a Santiago. El edificio actual de la iglesia fue inaugurado en 1747.

El Hospital de Sant Jaume y Santa Magdalena, de Mataró, existe gracias a mosén Jaume Sala i Pasqual, presbítero natural de Mataró (1576-1644) que dejó escrito en su testamento que al morir dejaba sus bienes para la construcción de un nuevo hospital en la calle Pou d'Avall (actual calle del Hospital) –fuera murallas– que marcaría un antes y un después en cuanto a la atención sanitaria de Mataró.

En 2020 la Fundación Hospital de San Jaime y Santa Magdalena de Mataró recibió la Cruz de San Jorge por la contribución a la salud y al bienestar social comunitario, con la perspectiva de una larguísima tradición de casi cuatro siglos ."

(visit link)

"The Hospital of Sant Jaume and Santa Magdalena is a hospital in the municipality of Mataró (Maresme). The building is part of the Inventory of the Architectural Heritage of Catalonia.

Simple three-story building with plastered walls. Attached and on the corner of Pelegrí street is the church, with a baroque façade. Despite the austerity of the hospital's style, which is not unusual in public charitable buildings run by religious orders, the neoclassical door stands out, which is no less simple but turns out to be the only decorative element of the architectural complex.

In 1644, the Mataron priest Jaume Sala i Pasqual established a legacy in favor of the aforementioned hospital consisting of some houses located in the Pou d'Avall, today Calle del Hospital, to dedicate them as a hospital under the patronage of his patron, Santiago, but with the condition that if it was decided to move the Santa Magdalena hospital there, the first hospital center in the city, located where the Villa's house is today, it had to take on the double dedication of the saints. At the end of the 17th century, a primitive hospital was established that had a small chapel dedicated to Santiago. The current church building was inaugurated in 1747.

The Hospital of Sant Jaume and Santa Magdalena, in Mataró, exists thanks to Mosén Jaume Sala i Pasqual, a priest from Mataró (1576-1644) who wrote in his will that when he died he left his assets for the construction of a new hospital in Pou d'Avall street (current Hospital street) – outside the walls – that would mark a before and after in terms of health care in Mataró.

In 2020, the San Jaime and Santa Magdalena de Mataró Hospital Foundation received the Cross of Saint George for its contribution to community health and social well-being, with the perspective of a very long tradition of almost four centuries."