St John the Evangelist Episcopal Church - Pittenweem, Fife, Scotland
Episcopal church built in 1805 in the centre of the small Fife fishing town of Pittenweem on the east coast of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This Episcopal church is situated near the centre of Pittenweem, a small town on the Firth of Forth coast of Fife, with narrow streets above the town's harbour. The church lies on the north-eastern corner of the parish churchyard, the larger Pittenweem Parish Church being at the opposite south-west corner.

The church was built in 1805 as a chapel by the Rev. David Low, who led the revival of the Episcopal church in Scotland and would go on to become Bishop of Ross & Argyll. The building was enlarged in 1869 but the capacity remained at 75-80 seats inside.

The church lies on the corner of Marygate and Priory Close, with the entrance on the northern side overlooking Marygate. The building is white harled with ashlar on the north porch and south chancel.

The north elevation features round corner shafts with pinnacles. The entrance porch is gable-ended with a cross above, with blocked lancets on either side. A louvred trefoil is above with a capped pinnacled platform and blind pointed arches.

The east porch which extended the church in 1869 features a large stained glass memorial window. An extension was added to the south and east walls with a doorway and small window.

The south elevation to the rear is capped by a rounded finial and there are angle roundels topped with pinnacles. A large stained glass window overlooks a tiny graveyard.

The west side overlooks the parish churchyard and has two stained glass windows with simple geometric tracery. A faded coat of arms lies in between.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No