Garden City, Michigan
17T E 307975 N 4689012
This Garden City Flag along with the American Flag is located in front of the Garden City City Hall at 6000 Middlebelt Road.
Location: Michigan, United States

Garden City Flag Text:
  • Garden City, Michigan

Garden city Info:

Dating back to 1832, when the first settlers came from Ireland, Mr. John Lathers received a deed signed by Andrew Jackson for 160 acres of land that is now bound by Ford Road, Harrison and Marquette. The original developers of our city pictured it as an independent community containing enough industry to support its citizens. They subdivided large lots, in many cases a full acre, to provide residents ample space for small-scale farming. They patterned the town after the "Garden City" concept that became popular in England during the 19th Century. In 1927, the area was incorporated into a village with an estimated of 900 and an area of 3,600 acres. In December 1933, the big step was taken to incorporate Garden City into a city, having an area of 5.8 miles with a population of 2,500. A charter adopted that year provided for a Mayor-Council non-partisan form of Government. November 1975 saw the installation of a City Manager to join with the existing government. Today, the City has a population of just over 30,000.

• Visit Instructions:
    Post a different picture of the flag taken by you.