Château de Château-Thierry - Château-Thierry, France
31U E 529445 N 5432675
[EN] It is one of the oldest fortresses of the Middle Ages. [FR] C’est l’une des plus anciennes forteresses du Moyen-Age.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The castle of Château-Thierry is an old fortified castle, founded in the 9th century by the counts of Vermandois and remodeled in the 12th and 13th centuries by the counts of Champagne, then by Philippe le Bel in the 14th century and finally by Antoine de Bourgogne in the end of the 15th and the beginning of the 16th century. Its remains stand in the French commune of Château-Thierry in the Aisne department, in the Hauts-de-France region.

The ruins of the old castle and the hillock on which they are located are classified as historic monuments by decree of August 2, 1932.

Description
The site of the castle occupies the end of a long isolated mound overlooking the Marne valley from 45 meters. The Marne, a navigable axis, allowed traffic from Paris to the east of the kingdom and the choir of Champagne; In this place it crossed one of the great north-south paths of eastern Paris which linked the cities of Troyes and Soissons, on the road leading from industrious Flanders to rich Burgundy.

It is an isolated rock 50 meters high stretching from east to west over a length of 350 meters and a width varying from 60 to nearly 100 meters. Distant about 200 meters from the banks of the Marne, it served as a base for the city which was surrounded in its time by a fortified enclosure. To access the enclosed village, the main south-north road, after crossing the river, entered the village and went around the castle mound to the west, under the surveillance of the castle.

In 1105 the counts of Champagne incorporated it into their own domain, then cutting the platform two-thirds towards the east by a ditch behind which they built a strong keep measuring 30 m by 24 m which controlled the crossing. In the protected space located behind the ditch, there was a residence, castle chapel and outbuildings arranged in no order. The eastern part of the mound formed a bailey, and was surrounded by walls in the 13th century. It was Philippe le Bel who had the strong gate with spur towers and bosses built at the eastern end of the plateau."