Santa María de Badalona - Badalona, Barcelona, España
31T E 437052 N 4589271
La iglesia arciprestal de Santa María de Badalona es un templo parroquial católico protegido como bien cultural de interés local de Badalona ( Barcelonés ). Su advocación es la Asunción de la Virgen María.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

El templo actual data del siglo XVIII , pero la parroquia fue la primera del municipio y está documentada al menos desde 1112 , año en que se consagró el primer templo románico, construido probablemente sobre el antiguo templo romano de Baetulo , del que se han encontrado vestigios en su subsuelo, así como algunos restos de época paleocristiana , que indica un culto cristiano en este lugar desde antiguo. Núcleo social y espiritual durante muchos siglos, a lo largo de su historia, Santa María marcó el ritmo de la población, el calendario festivo y en definitiva marcaba la vida de los badaloneses. De hecho fue la única parroquia del municipio hasta bien entrado el siglo XIX , en 1868 , en el que se creó la demarcación de San José . La iglesia sufrió graves destrozos durante la guerra civil , si bien se logró salvar de su derribo total, que había sido aprobado por el consistorio badalonés. Después de la guerra fue reconstruida y restaurada por los arquitectos Joan Amigó y Joan Padrós , tomando el aspecto que tiene actualmente y que sigue el proyecto original del siglo xviii , y que sigue siendo un hito visual destacado de Badalona, ??y concretamente del barrio de Arriba de la Villa , en la memoria de muchos badaloneses."

(visit link)

"The archpriest church of Santa María de Badalona is a Catholic parish temple protected as a cultural asset of local interest in Badalona (Barcelona). Its dedication is the Assumption of the Virgin Mary.

The current temple dates back to the 18th century, but the parish was the first in the municipality and has been documented at least since 1112, the year in which the first Romanesque temple was consecrated, probably built on the ancient Roman temple of Baetulo, of which vestiges have been found. in its subsoil, as well as some remains from the early Christian period, which indicates a Christian cult in this place since ancient times. Social and spiritual nucleus for many centuries, throughout its history, Santa María marked the rhythm of the population, the festive calendar and ultimately marked the life of the people of Badalona. In fact, it was the only parish in the municipality until well into the 19th century, in 1868, when the district of San José was created. The church suffered serious damage during the civil war, although it was saved from its total demolition, which had been approved by the Badalona town council. After the war it was rebuilt and restored by the architects Joan Amigó and Joan Padrós, taking on the appearance it currently has and which follows the original 18th century project, and which continues to be a prominent visual landmark of Badalona, ??and specifically of the neighborhood. from Arriba de la Villa, in the memory of many Badaloneses."