Erie Cemetery - Erie PA
17T E 575669 N 4662661
Erie Cemetery is located at 2116 Chestnut Street, Erie PA 16502. Buried in the cemetery is Andrew P. Forbeck, Philippine Insurrection Medal of Honor Recipient for action during the battle of Katbalogan, Samar, Philippine Islands, 16 July 1900.

From Wikipedia

"Erie Cemetery is a historic rural cemetery located in Erie, Pennsylvania. It is situated on 75 acres (30 ha) of land bordered on the east by Chestnut Street, the west by Cherry Street, the north by 19th Street, and the south by 26th Street.

HISTORY
The cemetery was conceived in October 1846 when a citizens group circulated a petition and collected $1,500 towards the purchase of land. A new subscription effort in December 1849 led to the incorporation of the cemetery on 29 January 1850, at which time seven managers were named. The deed was conveyed to the corporation on 28 March 1850, at which time a $1,500 deposit was paid and a judgment bond of $6,000 signed to secure payment of the balance due. Officers of the corporation were elected on 24 May 1850, namely George A. Eliot, President; William A. Brown, Secretary; and J. C. Spencer, Treasurer. H. Daniels was hired in December 1850 to develop the property. The formal opening of the cemetery took place on 20 May 1851. A porters' lodge was erected near the main entrance before 1885."

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Erie, Pennsylvania, United States

Approximate number of graves: 50,000