Bapaume Post Military Cemetery - Albert, France
The military cemetery is on the south side of the D929, about 2 km east of the Albert town centre.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Based in Amiens for our pilgrimage of Newfoundland memorial sites, we made our way northeast through Albert. This military cemetery dates back to the summer of 1916, when the front line and British divisions moved through Albert. This cemetery is also known as the Usna Hill Cemetery or the Tara Hill Cemetery. The following text is taken from an information panel on site.

British soldiers began to bury their fallen comrades here, between the town and the front lines during the first days of the 1916 Somme offensive. The site contained 150 graves in 1917 when burials ceased following the German retreat from the Somme region. Albert was taken by German forces in their spring offensive of 1918 but recaptured in August by the 38th (Welsh) Division. Some 12 men of the Royal Welsh Fusiliers are buried here, most in Row A of Plot I.

After the Armistice the cemetery was expanded with graves brought here from across the battlefields and other small cemeteries. It was designed by Charles Holden and William Cowlishaw both of whom had served with the London Ambulance Brigade of the Red Cross during the war.

This is now the final resting place of over 400 servicemen.

Le Bapaume Post Military Cemetery, Albert (Cimetière militaire de Bapaume Post, Albert) est un cimetière militaire de la Première Guerre mondiale, situé sur le territoire de la commune d' Albert, dans le département de la Somme, au nord-est d'Amiens.

Ce cimetière est implanté au nord-est de la ville, sur la D 929, Route de Bapaume, à la limite des dernières constructions.

En juin 1916, la ligne de front traverse la route de Bapaume entre l'emplacement de ce cimetière et le village de La Boisselle. L'attaque de La Boisselle le 1er juillet ne réussit pas et plusieurs jours s'écoulèrent avant la prise du village. Le cimetière fut commencé presque aussitôt par les divisions engagées dans ce secteur et 152 sépultures furent faites avant la fin janvier 1917, date à laquelle le cimetière fut fermé. Le 26 mars 1918, le cimetière, avec la ville d'Albert, tombe aux mains des Allemands, mais il est récupéré définitivement vers la fin du mois d'août.

Après l'armistice, des tombes des champs de bataille à l'est et à l'ouest du cimetière ont été apportées, y compris une grande partie de la 34e division (Tyneside), qui a attaqué le long de la route de Bapaume le 1er juillet 1916, et une partie de la 38e division (galloise), qui a repris Usna Hill le 23 août 1918.

Le cimetière contient maintenant 410 sépultures et commémorations de la Première Guerre mondiale dont 181 ne sont pas identifiées.

source

Type of Historic Site: Cemetery