San Lorenzo de Vilardell - Sant Celoni, Barcelona, España
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"Sant Llorenç de Vilardell es una iglesia en el municipio de Sant Celoni (Vallès Oriental) situada a la derecha de la Tordera, al pie del macizo del Montnegre. San Lorenzo de Vilardell sale ya mencionada desde 1041 y desde 1440 estuvo unida a la parroquia de Olzinelles . En el siglo xvi , las dos iglesias estaban en muy mal estado, de modo que el párroco sólo podía vivir en la rectoría de Olzinelles. Se sabe que en 1637 seguía unida a Olzinelles, que era la parroquia principal, y Vilardell la sufragania. Debido a su mal estado ha habido reformas, así que se encuentran elementos de los siglos XII y XIII y otros de los siglos XV y XVI.

Edificio religioso, de mampostería . La cornisa de la derecha, en la parte de mediodía, junto al cementerio, probablemente formaba parte de la primitiva portada románica (siglo XII-XIII). La portada es sencilla, cuadrada, sin decoración. Encima, hay una hornacina con una pequeña imagen, moderna de Sant Llorenç. El pórtico es sencillo, con tejado de dos vertientes, que se apoya sobre tres machones. Tiene un campanario de espadaña con dos huecos para las campanas. La parte inferior es probablemente románica. El interior tiene tres tramos y el presbiterio , con bóveda de medio cañón algo apuntada. Entre el segundo y tercer tramo hay un gran arco de medio punto . Tiene una pila bautismal sencilla, ochavada del siglo XVI .

En el siglo XVII ya se tiene constancia de que la capilla tiene unos Gozos dedicados a san Lorenzo."

(visit link)

"Sant Llorenç de Vilardell is a church in the municipality of Sant Celoni (Vallès Oriental) located to the right of Tordera, at the foot of the Montnegre massif. San Lorenzo de Vilardell has already been mentioned since 1041 and since 1440 it was linked to the parish of Olzinelles. In the 16th century, the two churches were in very poor condition, so that the parish priest could only live in the rectory of Olzinelles. It is known that in 1637 it was still attached to Olzinelles, which was the main parish, and Vilardell the suffragania.Due to its poor condition there have been reforms, so there are elements from the 12th and 13th centuries and others from the 15th and 16th centuries.

Religious building, made of masonry. The cornice on the right, in the south side, next to the cemetery, was probably part of the primitive Romanesque doorway (12th-13th century). The cover is simple, square, without decoration. Above, there is a niche with a small, modern image of Sant Llorenç. The porch is simple, with a two-sloped roof, which rests on three buttresses. It has a belfry bell tower with two holes for the bells. The lower part is probably Romanesque. The interior has three sections and the presbytery, with a somewhat pointed half-barrel vault. Between the second and third sections there is a large semicircular arch. It has a simple, octagonal baptismal font from the 16th century.

In the 17th century there is already evidence that the chapel has some Gozos dedicated to San Lorenzo."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1041

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website