Palazzo Pubblico - Città di San Marino, SM
33T E 294967 N 4868071
The official Government Building of San Marino has appeared on numerous postage stamps of the small republic including this 1951 Red Cross issue.
Location: San Marino

This Public Palace serves as both the town hall of the City of San Marino and the seat of government for the entire republic. It is home to the Captains Regent and the Grand and General Council as well as other administrative institutions. The current building dates from the end of the nineteenth century and sits on the same spot as the fourteenth-century Domus Magna Comunis which was the old Palazzo Pubblico of San Marino.

San Marino’s ‘new’ Palazzo Pubblico was designed by Francesco Azzurri who incorporated many of the characteristic architectural elements of the republic’s ancient civic buildings. After a hundred years of service, the building was badly in need of modernization. The renovation project was completed with a grand opening in September of 1996.

As a recognizable symbol of San Marino, the Public Palace has appeared on many of their postage stamps, but usually from the front. This stamp shows the rear of the palace looking up from the street below. It was part of a set of three designs issued in honor of the Red Cross of San Marino which had been established a little over a year before in October of 1949.
Stamp Issuing Country: San Marino

Date of Issue: 15-Mar-1951