Sechler's Pickles - Saint Joe, IN
Historical marker placed at Sechler's Pickles in Saint Joe, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Sechler's Pickles was founded in 1921 and is still in operation in Saint Joe, Indiana. They sell and ship 11 different varieties of pickles. Their website is: Sechler's Pickles

The text on the historical marker reads:

Side One
Ralph and Anne Sechler established Sechler’s Pickles (first named St. Joe Valley) on their homestead here in the 1920s. Despite the Great Depression, they grew the business, selling many varieties of pickles to local restaurants and building a larger processing facility in 1937. By the early 1950s, grocery stores across Indiana and Ohio carried Sechler’s Pickles.

Side Two
Workers of Mexican origin, including Braceros who arrived in the 1940s to aid the U.S. war effort, were essential to the Sechlers’ success. Several of these families remained with the company for decades. A network of salesmen, mail orders, church fundraisers, and partnerships with well-known companies made Sechler’s Pickles a respected and nationally recognized brand.
County: DeKalb County

Year Placed: 2022