Casa-palacio de la Condesa de Lebrija - Seville
30S E 234963 N 4142600
Dating to the 16th century and remodeled between the 18th and 20th centuries, the palace is characterised by its collection of art, including Roman mosaics and other antiquities as well as Asian art.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The interior of the palace is decorated in a palette of architectural styles, with elements such as Moorish arches, Plateresque decoration, tilework retrieved from ruined convent, a coffered ceiling from a 16th-century palace and a Renaissance frieze, while its façade and layout reflect typical Andalusian style.

Construction of the palace as a noble house began in the 15th century, and its façade was built in the 16th century. The palace went on to be remodelled and extended between the 18th and 20th centuries. When built it belonged to the Paiba family. The palace was then owned by various nobles over the years, including the Count of Corbos and Counts of Miraflores. In 1901 it was bought by Regla Manjón Mergelina, Countess of Lebrija, who restored and reconstructed the palace to house her valuable collection of antiquities. She had a passion for archaeology and adorned the palace with artefacts found during her excavations, as well as those bought from other archaeologists, friends of the countess. The palace covers 2500 m² across two floors; the ground floor was used during the summer and the upper floor during winter.

Source : (visit link)
Bien:: Casa-palacio de la Condesa de Lebrija