Escudo de Fogars de Montclús - Barcelona, España
31T E 453710 N 4619697
A mediados del siglo XX se cambió el escudo de la parroquia por uno del municipio, tomando como símbolo las armas de los Montclús.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Hay documentación del año 1876 en que el escudo de Fogars de Montclús se encuentra representado por san Cristóbal latino que este santo es invocado en la parroquia de Fogars, y era costumbre en los pueblos pequeños emplear el escudo de la parroquia.

En el año 1981, con el traspaso de competencia sobre los escudos cívicos al Gobierno Catalán, el ayuntamiento de Fogars de Montclús inició una consulta con el consejero heráldico Arman de Fluvià, quien constató que las armas puras de los Montclús no eran correctas, debido a que el centro de la baronía de los Montclús correspondía al término de san Esteban de Palautordera ya falta de otros elementos, se puede recurrir a las armas hablantes combinándolas con las de los Montclús.

De ahí salió el actual escudo del municipio: Escudo caironado, de sable, un monte floronado de plata moviendo la punta, acompañado de dos llamas o fuegos de oro, uno a cada lado. Por timbre una corona mural de pueblo.

Este escudo fue aprobado por un pleno del ayuntamiento el 31 de enero de 1983.

(visit link)

There is documentation from the year 1876 in which the coat of arms of Fogars de Montclús is represented by the Latin Saint Christopher, who is invoked in the parish of Fogars, and it was customary in small towns to use the coat of arms of the parish.

In the middle of the 20th century, the parish coat of arms was changed to one of the municipality, taking the arms of the Montclús as a symbol.

In 1981, with the transfer of jurisdiction over the civic coats of arms to the Catalan Government, the Fogars de Montclús town council began a consultation with the heraldic advisor Arman de Fluvià, who confirmed that the pure arms of the Montclús were not correct, due to that the center of the Montclús barony corresponded to the term of San Esteban de Palautordera and in the absence of other elements, the speaking arms can be used, combining them with those of the Montclús.

From there came the current coat of arms of the municipality: Coat of arms, sable, a silver flowered mountain moving the tip, accompanied by two golden flames or fires, one on each side. By bell a town mural crown.

This shield was approved by a plenary session of the city council on January 31, 1983.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Fogars de Montclús

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
En el Ayuntamiento

Material / Design: Painting (enamel) on metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
Escudo caironado, de sable, un monte floronado de plata moviendo la punta, acompañado de dos llamas o fuegos de oro, uno a cada lado. Por timbre una corona mural de pueblo. Caironado, saber shield, a silver flowered mount moving the tip, accompanied by two golden flames or fires, one on each side. By bell a town mural crown.

Plaça Iglesia, 1, 08479 Fogars de Montclús, Barcelona