Bancourt British Cemetery - Bancourt, France
31U E 492670 N 5550031
The Bancourt British Cemetery and the Bancourt Communal Cemetery are 500 metres east of the village of Bancourt, Pas-de-Calais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

During the Great War, in early 1917, the village of Bancourt was occupied by the forces of the British Empire. A year later, the village was lost to German forces. It was recaptured by the New Zealand Division at the end of August in 1918.

For best directions to the Bancourt British Cemetery, follow the Commonwealth War Graves Commission (CWGC) signs north from route D7. We visited this cemetery during a pilgrimage to the Newfoundland sites of the Great War. There is roadside parking between the Bancourt British Cemetery and Bancourt Communal Cemetery.

This cemetery was started by the New Zealand Division in September 1918. Eventually, graves were added to this cemetery from the following sites.
BAPAUME RESERVOIR GERMAN CEMETERY, on the Bapaume Beaulencourt road, containing the graves of twelve soldiers from the United Kingdom buried by a German Field Ambulance in March and April, 1918, and of seven others and three from New Zealand who fell at the end of August, 1918.
BAPAUME ROAD CEMETERY, BEAULENCOURT, 500 metres South of the Beaulencourt-Gueudecourt road, containing the graves of 20 soldiers from the United Kingdom who fell in October, 1916.
BEAULENCOURT ROAD CEMETERIES, three in number, on the North-East side of Gueudecourt, containing the graves of 88 soldiers from the United Kingdom who fell in the autumn of 1916 or in April, 1917.
CLOUDY TRENCH CEMETERY, GUEUDECOURT, containing the graves of 40 soldiers from the United Kingdom who fell in October or November, 1916.
FREMICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION. This Extension was begun by the Germans, who buried in it 1,346 of their own soldiers and 136 officers and men from the United Kingdom who fell in March, 1918. It was taken over in September, 1918, by British and Dominion units, who used it for clearing the battlefields and for fresh burials, and added 94 graves. All the graves have now been removed to other cemeteries.
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, LESBOEUFS, between Gueudecourt and Le Transloy, made by the 5th Australian Division in April, 1917. It contained the graves of 49 soldiers from the United Kingdom and one from Australia who fell in October, 1916.

source

Le Bancourt British Cemetery (cimetière britannique de Bancourt) est un cimetière militaire de la Première Guerre mondiale, situé sur le territoire de la commune de Bancourt, dans le département du Pas-de-Calais, au sud d'Arras.

Le village de Bancourt est occupé par les forces du Commonwealth en mars 1917 lors du retrait des troupes allemandes sur la ligne Hindenburg. Il est perdu un an plus tard lors de l'offensive allemande au printemps 1918. Il est repris définitivement par les troupes néo-zélandaises (en particulier le 2e bataillon d'Auckland) le 30 août 1918. Le cimetière a été commencé par la division néo-zélandaise en septembre 1918 pour inhumer les victimes des violents combats pour la reconquête du secteur. Il a été considérablement agrandi après l'armistice avec le regroupement de corps de nombreux cimetières provisoires des alentours. Le cimetière britannique de Bancourt comporte maintenant 2 482 sépultures et commémorations de la Première Guerre mondiale, dont 1 462 ne sont pas identifiées.

source

Type of Historic Site: Cemetery