Civilian Conservation Corps-NP-3 -Company 310- Syria VA
Civilian Conservation Corps-During the 1930's CCC Camp NP-3, Company 310 was Camp Nira.
Location: Virginia, United States

Civilian Conservation Corps-During the 1930's CCC Camp NP-3, Company 310, Camp Nira was placed near the abandoned road across the Skyline Drive, 1/4 mile, to the south.

This marker is located on the Baldface Mountain pull off lookout mile post 61.

From the National Park Service in part:

"The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), established by Congress on March 31, 1933, provided jobs for young, unemployed men during the Great Depression. Over its 9-year lifespan, the CCC employed about 3 million men nationwide. The CCC made valuable contributions to forest management, flood control, conservation projects, and the development of state and national parks, forests, and historic sites. In return, the men received the benefits of education and training, a small paycheck, and the dignity of honest work."