Sultan al-Mansur Qalawun Tomb - Cairo, Egypt
36R E 332363 N 3325543
This tomb is the heart of the wider Qalawun complex, located in the heart of Cairo, namely in an area usually known as Islamic Cairo due to the high concentration of historical Islamic heritage.
Location: Egypt

The complex, including the mausoleum, was built around 1285 by Sultan al-Mansur Qalawun and then named after its patron. The works were directed by Amir Alam al-Din al-Shuja'i.

Besides the mosque it included a hospital, a madrasa and a mosque. It has major restoration works in 1302, following a damaging earthquake, and in 1776. It can host 1000 worshippers.

From Wikipedia (advisable to read the whole article using the provided link):
(visit link)

"The Qalawun Complex was built over the ruins of the Fatimid Western Palace, with several halls in the Palace. It took Qalawun half a decade to construct his monument after he consolidated his rule and fought off the Mongols in Syria. The structure is situated in the heart of Cairo, on the prestigious Bayn al-Qasrayn street, and has been a center for important Islamic religious and court ceremonies and rituals for centuries, stretching from the Mamluk dynasty through the Ottoman Empire.

This complex is one of many Mamluk buildings that made Cairo a flourishing metropolis in the 13th through 16th centuries.It is one of many pious complexes (fully-integrated multifunctional complexes often centered around the tomb of religious figures or patrons that included turbas or funerary complexes, khanqahs, and other buildings)[4] that served many purposes including exalting the patron through displays of their wealth, piety, and legitimacy."
History:
See long description

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
Every day from 9 to 5. 140 Egyptian Pounds for a ticket which includes the other many historical sites in the street.

27X6+Q94, El-Gamaleya
Cairo Governorate, Egypt