Mosque Qalawun - Cairo, Egypt
36R E 332363 N 3325543
This mosque is part of the wider Qalawun complex, located in the heart of Cairo, namely in an area usually known as Islamic Cairo due to the high concentration of historical Islamic heritage.
Location: Egypt

The complex, including the mosque, was built around 1285 by Sultan al-Mansur Qalawun and then named after its patron. The works were directed by Amir Alam al-Din al-Shuja'i.

Besides the mosque it included a hospital, a madrasa and a mausoleum. It has major restoration works in 1302, following a damaging earthquake, and in 1776. It can host 1000 worshippers.

From (visit link)

"The main facade facing the street is 67 m long and 20 m high. Built in stone, it is punctuated by a large arcature supported by marble pillars, pierced with bays decorated with geometric interlacing. An epigraphic banner that runs the entire length gives the name of the sponsor, his titles and the date of construction.

The main entrance to this magnificent complex is located on Al-Muizz Li-Din Allah Boulevard. The two sides of the door are covered with copper plates pierced and engraved with beautiful ornaments. This entrance opens onto a long corridor that separates the mausoleum mosque from the madrasa."
Type: Current mosque

El-Gamaleya, El Gamaliya, Cairo Governorate, Egypt