Abdeen Palace War Museum - Cairo, Egypt
36R E 331138 N 3324763
Abdeen Palace is a wide complex, former home of the latest Egyptian kinds and now of the Presidency. Some wings are open to the public and in one, there is a War Museum.
Location: Egypt

The Abdeen Palace complex, a historically significant place which was the residence of the last Egyptian kings. Nowadays is part of the Presidency but a good part of the palace is open to visitors. Ticket costs 100 Egyptian Pounds and opening times are 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM, except Fridays.

The area open to the public includes part of the gardens where several cannons are placed and five museums. One of them is the War Museum. It has several rooms - display techniques are quite obsolete - with armoury and weaponry, paints and other small artefacts related with Egyptian military history.
Opening hours: 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM, except Fridays

Open all year: Yes