St. Nicholas Church Clock - Durham, UK
This clock is on the wall of the bell tower of St. Nicholas church.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The church is in the Market Place in the centre of Durham and is the civic church of Durham.

This building dates from 1858 and replaced a former church that had fallen into despair and is believed to have dated to the early 12th century.

The clock face is set into a stone roundel and then surrounded by ornate stone work. Immediately above the clock face is a shield with a cross in it which is the shield that forms the centre of the coat of arms of Durham.

Below the stone work surrounding the clock are 3 carved stone heads.

The clock face is grey, but it's possible this may just be dirt and the face may originally have been white.

The hours are black Roman Numerals whilst the hands and inner metal ring of the clock face are gold. The metal ring has lines marking out the minutes.

The clock face is covered in a metal mesh for protection. This is not very noticeable from ground level, but distracts from the clock in the close up photographs.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted