Harden-Murrumburrah Historical Society, Murrumburrah, NSW, Australia
This large white printed board is in the foyer of the Murrumburrah Hall Institute building.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Honour Roll is presented with six tall columns of names with side notes such as: Died of Illness, Died of Wounds, Invalided, Killed, Military Medal, Missing, Wounded. While Monuments Australia has the statement that this is for the First World War, the first five columns ARE in alphabetical order, but the last column has separations and is isn't in order. It also states: "Until recently the honour roll comprised a series of sheets of paper with veterans' names and details printed on them in a glass fronted wooden case, located outside the Institute Hall in the entrance way. The paper sheets have now been replaced by a single, large printed vinyl board."

Murrumburrah and District Honour Roll

Monuments Australia Website page: Honour Roll

Without mentioning what the conflict is, at the bottom of the large listing is: Names of Men who have Enlisted from Murrumburrah, Harden and Surrounding Districts. Not all of these would have been from the First Australian Horse regiment, but there was quite few of the locals who opted in there and took their own horses.

Address: 306 Albury Street (Burley Griffin Way), Murrumburrah Mechanics Institute Hall, Harden, 2587, Australia

Visited: 0737, Tuesday, 15 November, 2022

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Harden-Murrumburrah citizens

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Australia/New Zealand

Physical Address of Monument: