Fort Richardson National Cemetery - Anchorage, AK
Location: Alaska, United States

From Wikipedia

"Fort Richardson National Cemetery is a United States National Cemetery located on the Fort Richardson United States Army installation near Anchorage, Alaska. It encompasses 39 acres (16 ha) and as of the end of 2020, it had more than 8,000 interments. For much of the year, the gravesites are inaccessible due to snowfall.

Established during World War II, the site was set aside to bury soldiers of any nationality who died in Alaska. After the war, many of the remains were disinterred and returned to their places of origin. Some remained at the cemetery, including 235 Japanese soldiers who died in the Battle of the Aleutian Islands which were exhumed in 1953 to be cremated in proper Shinto and Buddhist ceremonies under the supervision of Japanese government representatives. In 1981, Japanese residents of Anchorage erected a marker at the site of their interment.

On May 28, 1984 the cemetery became a National Cemetery, administered by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs."