Beeld de wolkammer - Veenendaal, NL
In het centrum van Veenendaal staat het beeld van een wolkammer
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

“De wolkammer” maakt deel uit van de fietsroute Beelden van Jits Bakker in de Gelderse Vallei

“De wolkammer” is aangeboden aan de gemeente Veenendaal ter gelegenheid van het 175-jarig bestaan in 1979 van Setter House BV, gevestigd in Veenendaal. De geschiedenis van dit bedrijf gaat terug tot 1804, toen een lid van de familie Heij, een wolkammersfamilie, een wolhandel begon die later werd uitgebreid met een wolkammerij en een wolweverij.
Tot in de tweede helft van de twintigste eeuw was Veenendaal hét centrum in Nederland van de wolindustrie en de textielnijverheid."

Eng
“De Wolkammer” is part of the cycle route Images by Jits Bakker in the Gelderse Vallei

“The wool comb” was presented to the municipality of Veenendaal on the occasion of the 175th anniversary in 1979 of Setter House BV, located in Veenendaal. The history of this company goes back to 1804, when a member of the Heij family, a wool combing family, started a wool business that was later expanded with a wool combing mill and a wool weaving mill.
Until the second half of the twentieth century, Veenendaal was the center of the wool and textile industries in the Netherlands."
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: De wolkammer

Figure Type: Human