A916 Milestone - Struthers, Fife, Scotland
Milestone with cast-iron cap on the A916 road towards the centre of the Kingdom of Fife in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The A916 is a relatively short road of some ten miles which runs south from the town of Cupar through the centre of Fife to the town of Kennoway. The route is lined with the occasional typical Fife milestone of white-washed whinstone and a cast-iron cap contains the place names and distances.

This stone can be found on the left hand side of the road heading southbound near a bend close to the farm of Struthers which lies just south of the village of Craigrothie. The cap has been refurbished due to the abbreviated placenames being in capitals rather than the usual cursive script.

The places are, to the south, Kennoway, and the towns of Kirkcaldy and Burntisland on the Firth of Forth coast, and to the north, the village of Ceres, Cupar, and St Andrews on the east coast.

Condition: Immaculate

Material: Stone