San Antonio Alamo Hts Mun Tank 1953 (AY1881), Alamo Heights, TX USA
14R E 551811 N 3261821
This rounded and elevated water tank was built in 1953 and its NGS PIP AY1881 reads "...that the apex of the tank ..." is the location of its coordinates. Used Google Maps to view the top of this tank and adjusted for the viewing angle presented.

The San Antonio Alamo Heights Municipal Tank is one of two water tanks found next to the junction of Henderson Street at Blue Bonnet Blvd. in Alamo Heights, TX. The water tanks are behind the Alamo Heights Fire Department buildings and have a Henderson Street address.
A larger, more modern-styled water tank is next to the entrance along Henderson Street. The featured water tank is between the newer tank and the fire truck garage.

The NGS PID AY1881's Station Description reads, in part, as follows:
"Described by Coast and Geodetic Survey 1953 (CTH)
The apex of the tank, located at the intersection of Henderson Street and Bluebonnet Road and behind the Alamo Height Fire Department Building on Broadway. ...."

Because the height of the tank prevents direct viewing of the tank's top, using Google Maps to see a view of the top part of the tank facilitated a reliable estimation of the coordinates of the apex of the tank. There is a round dome at the top-most part of the tank which has a railing around it and the ladder connected to the rails that leads from the ground to the top of the tank.

From below the tank, at ground level, follow the center pipe that contains the water flow pipes up to where it meets and supports the center of the bottom of the tank. Several yards farther up is the apex.

The entire tank was painted blue at the time this waymark was submitted. No names or designs were on any part of the tower or tank.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: San Antonio Alamo Has Mun Tank